The study of both tDCS and cTBS or simple stimuli in convalescing stroke patients -kinetic analysis and performance analysis of upper limb motor paralysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadamitsu  植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40453485)
Research Collaborator MANJI Atsushi
AMIMOTO Kazu
WADA Yoshiaki
INABA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経頭蓋直流刺激 / 経頭蓋反復磁気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 即時効果 / 運動学的分析 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify and compare the efficacies of rehabilitation using transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) and continuous theta burst stimulation (cTBS) which is a form of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) in convalescing stroke patients. For both types of stimuli, kinetic analysis and performance analysis of upper limb motor paralysis showed a increase in speed of movement, and a certain improvement in performance was observed. Both stimuli resulted in significant improvement compared with a sham stimulus. There was not a significantly large difference between the two stimuli in the improvement of movement, and change in speed of movement and performance was observed with both stimuli. Improvement of movement speed due to the reduction of excessive tension caused by spasticity was observed, and it is suggested that performance was improved because movement became smoother.