Evaluation and application of assessment measure for risk prediction model when independent censoring assumption is not hold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Statistical science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2017)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Eisuke  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50528338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords予測モデル / 生存時間解析 / 独立打ち切り / NRI / RMST / c統計量 / Restricted Survival Time
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The assessment measures of risk prediction model using time-to-event data were proposed and evaluated when the independent censoring assumption is not hold.
In the evaluation of the c-statistic, the weight of the censoring probability in the estimator was estimated by strata. Based on this statistic, the objective function of the Maximum Rank Correlation estimator was improved and evaluated by the simulation studies. In the NRI study, the consistency and asymptotic normality of the proposed estimators were shown. In addition, simulation studies were conducted to show the properties of the estimators. As for the regression model research for the Restricted Mean Survival Time, the cause of bias in the IPCW method was found by the theoretical consideration. Since this phenomenon clearly appears in the group comparison problem, it is recommended to use the Pseudo Observation method rather than IPCW.