Effect of highly polymeric polyphenol on obesity in the diet-induced obesity mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO SAEKO  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門 生産・流通利用研究領域, 研究員 (30596052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリフェノール / プロシアニジン / 肥満 / 腸内細菌 / DIOマウス / 高分子ポリフェノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies have suggested that polyphenols are associated with a reduced risk of developing obesity and metabolic syndrome. The bioavailability is very important in the mechanisms through which polyphenols inhibit obesity and correct energy homeostasis. The role of highly polymeric procyanidins (PP), which are major non-absorbable flavonoids, in the biological effects, is not completely understood. Here, we show that 0.5% PP administration for 12 weeks improved obesity and regulate expression of genes related to lipid metabolism in the diet-induced obesity mice. PP-treatment improved inflammation and the gut permeability. Additionally, microbial 16S rRNA gene sequencing of the cecum demonstrated that PP administration decreased the Firmicutes/Bacteroidetes ratio and increased the proportion of Akkermansia. These data suggest that PPs influence the gut microbiota and the intestinal metabolome to produce beneficial effects on metabolic homeostasis.