A survey on sexual problems and its interventions in child welfare institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Satoru  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 子ども福祉 / 児童養護施設 / 臨床心理学 / 性的問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the actual conditions of sexual problems and its interventions in child welfare institutions, we conducted a fact-finding survey about the outline of a problem and person concerned's information to 13 institutions.
The sexual problem which has formed in the past for 3 years was 58 and was the various contents from an improper sexual remark to a rape, and the elementary school boy of upper grades had a lot of offending children, and an elementary school girl of lower grades had a lot of damage children. An offending child has a lot of "Everyday irresponsible utterance and violence" "Expensive saccadic""Strong rule", on the other hand a damage child had a lot of "Obedient""Problems of discharge and urination".Next when it was compared with survey result in the past, the difference wasn't seen by the tendency of the detected sexual problem, but the thing which can have performed now correspondence after problem detection speedily compared with before was suggested.