Evolution of penicillin-resistant Streptococcus pneumoniae of serotype 3 by capsular switching after introductions of 7-valent pneumococcal vaccine in children, in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA NAOKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (50420815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsStreptococcus pneumoniae / capsular switchingne / ゲノム解析 / 莢膜型3型 / PRSP / MLST / cps / homologous recombination / capsular switching / streptococcus peumoniae / 肺炎球菌 / 侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症 / 莢膜遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is the first report of a genotypic penicillin-resistant Streptococcus pneumoniae (gPRSP) derived from a Taiwan23F-15 clone prevalent in Asia that acquired a cps-locus region encoding a type 3 capsule by homologous recombination, resulting in emergence of gPRSP of serotype 3. Additionally, this recombinant event most likely occurred in recent years because the nucleotide sequencein recombination region of KK0981 were completely consistent with these of KK0381 of serotype 3.