Analyses of candidate genes with multi-step DNA methylation alterations in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (20464836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺がん / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer-related death worldwide. It is known that epigenetic changes contribute to human carcinogenesis. We examined candidate genes which were obtained from genome-wide DNA methylation analysis. mRNA expression of PTPRH, one of the candidate genes, were upregulated in non-small cell lung cancer tissues compared with non-cancerous lung tissues and inversly correlated with DNA methylation levels in a cohort of lung adenocarcinoma patients. DNA-demethylating treatment of cell lines restored mRNA
PTPRH expression levels, suggesting that PTPRH gene expression was regulated by DNA hypomethylation. Furthermore, we identified the DNA methylation status of PTPRH as a novel prognostic factor for lung adenocarcinoma.