Neurorepair after ischemic stroke by hematopoietic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shichita Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (00598443)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 自然免疫 / 脳虚血後炎症 / 炎症細胞 / 修復細胞 / 修復誘導因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke is a leading cause of death and disability worldwide, and approximately 70% of stroke are ischemic stroke. The approved treatments for ischemic stroke are limited within the early time after stroke onset. There is a need for an efficacious therapy which can be administered in the delayed phase of ischemic stroke. Post-ischemic inflammation is an essential step in the pathologies of ischemic stroke. The secondary progression of the infarct lesion by inflammation is directly linked to the prognosis of ischemic stroke patients. In this research, we clarified the molecular mechanisms in the resolution of cerebral post-ischemic inflammation to establish novel therapeutic strategies for ischemic stroke.