Project/Area Number |
26870572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
New fields of law
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2015) Keio University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA TAKANORI 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80627646)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 医療個人情報 / ゲノム情報 / 医療ビッグデータ / プライバシー / 匿名化 / 要配慮個人情報 / 個人情報保護 / 個人情報保護法制2000個問題 / 個人情報保護法 / ビッグデータ / 医療情報学 / 医療介護連携 / 医事法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A research on personal information protection towards the usage of medical big data including genomic data has been conducted. I focused on 3 features of medical data; 1.Type of information 2.Circumstances of acquisition 3.Usage of information. There are some problems towards the usage of medical data in Japan, such as transparency and anonymization, and special legislation for healthcare data is needed.