Constructing a semantic system: how do children update the semantic knowledge in communication with others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Linguistics
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
Saji Noburo  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (50725976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語習得 / 語彙習得 / 認知科学 / 意味論 / 言語発達 / 第二言語習得 / 発達 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined how 3 to 6-years-old children learn the relationships between synonym verbs in the same semantic domain. The aim of this project was two-folds: 1) how children find the criteria to delineate the boundaries of synonym verb meaning. 2) how children understand the meanings of newly-learned words in relation to the meanings of words they already know. The series of results in general indicated that young children are sensitive to communicative demand of others, and this affects the process of organization process of lexical development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語の意味の体系には,当該言語社会の話者がどのように世界を眺めてきたかという情報が凝縮されている.このため,子どもがどのように意味の体系を習得するのかを調査することは,子どもが言語を通じてどのように社会に適応していくのかを知るのに非常に重要なテーマである.本研究の結果は,このような意味の習得が,子どもがコミュニケーションにおいて他者に様々な手段で情報を伝えようとすることにより進むことを示唆する.このことは,幼児教育分野,言語教育分野において,子どもが多様な文脈,多様な他者との間でコミュニケーションの経験を持つことの重要性を示唆している.