Artificially Controlled Replication Machinery for Bacterial Genome Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Genome biology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KONO Nobuaki  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任助教 (90647356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成生物学 / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノム複製 / ゲノム構造 / 枯草菌 / 発現変動 / ゲノムデザイン / 対称性 / 逆位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, about a bacteria harboring circular chromosome, we set a goal to recognize the relationship between the genomic structure and replication efficiency, and design a bacterial genome by using various approaches in bioinformatics and genetics. As the results, first, we succeeded in constructing various mutants whose genomic structures were disrupted by inversion and dissection mutations in Bacillus subtilis, and developed a protocol for replication profiling method to observe the behavior of replication forks in cell. Using the mutants and methods, we cleared that the treatment of some gene factor enables to control the replication machinery.