Sparse MAP inference of cell shapes and spike trains from calcium imaging data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takekawa Takashi  工学院大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50415220)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカルシウムイメージング / 信号検出 / 信号源検出 / スパイク時系列 / モデル推定 / 大規模最適化問題 / セルソーティング / スパース性 / MAP推定 / 最適化 / 逐次二次計画法 / 内点法 / 共役勾配法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium imaging has become popular as data acquisition technique from neural circuits and the scale of imaging data is rapidly increasing. In this paper, we present an automatic cell sorting algorithm which detects cell positions and spike timings simultaneously from large scale calcium imaging data. Our algorithm is based on a simple probabilistic model with random variables for spatial and temporal activities of each cell. The model also contains spatial and temporal baseline as random variables and these variables can be effectively inferred by iterative quadratic programming problems with few control parameters for sparseness. Present inference procedure can detect separately spiking activities from from spatially overlapped neurons which activities contains cross-talk components. Faster implementation of the approach have been also developed by tuning of numerical solver routine using the problem specific characteristic.