Project/Area Number |
26870578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Religious studies
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKADA HOTAKA 國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (40585395)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 政教分離 / 宗教社会学 / 公有地 / 宗教施設 / 神社神道 / 自治体と宗教 / 国家と宗教 / 日本国憲法 / 宗教学 / 政教問題 / 公有地上宗教施設 / 戦後日本の政教問題 / 宗教概念 / 北海道砂川市有地上神社違憲訴訟 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated and clarified through a nationwide post-war historical survey of "religious" (in broad terms) facilities located on public land the number of such facilities and the reasons for their existence. More specifically, in 2016, I conducted the 'second national survey of religious and folk belief-related facilities located on public land', to which 900 out of 1,765 municipalities responded. In addition, I conducted fieldwork and bibliographic surveys on the Supreme Court case of the Shinto shrine located on land owned by the city of Sunagawa (Hokkaido), which was found to be violating the Constitution. I published the results of that survey in a chapter entitled 'Sociology of Court Cases Surrounding the Separation of Politics and Religion: The Case of the Shrine Located on Land Owned by the City of Sunagawa in Hokkaido.'