Project/Area Number |
26870579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
European literature
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA TOSHIKATSU 九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80367002)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自然哲学 / 自律性美学 / ヘルダーの有機体論 / ドイツ・ロマン主義 / 美的自律性 / 植物性 / 人間学 / 啓蒙主義 / ロマン主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main aim of this research was to explain the idea of the philosophical system as "die vegetabilische Organisation" in the romantic era. With regard to this concept I have analyzed on the one hand Friedrich Schlegels "Transzendentalphilosophie", which follows the method of chemical experiment and yet produces genetically den "pflanzhaften Organismus". On the other hand the research treated of "das vegetablische Wachsen" in J. G. Herders "Ideen zur Philosophie der Geschichte der Menschheit". Here the vegetabilia prove to be the system of prosperity in the human beings and shall decide totally the history of whole nature.