Neural mechanisms of language disorders in patients with a glioma: Evidence from a neuroimaging study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KINNO RYUTA  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70439397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords失語症 / 統語処理 / 神経膠腫 / 神経心理学 / 脳科学 / 機能連関 / 統語理解障害 / 脳内ネットワーク / functional MRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / 機能的結合性 / functional MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linguistic information is processed at distinct levels from words to sentences and discourses. We have used functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), and shown that the left inferior frontal gyrus (L. IFG) and the left lateral premotor cortex (L. LPMC) are critically involved in syntactic processing. Moreover, we have demonstrated that a glioma in the L. IFG or L. LPMC is sufficient to cause asyntactic comprehension. Detailed analyses of abnormal activation patterns in the patients with asyntactic comprehension revealed three syntax-related networks. In addition, these analyses clarified that asyntactic comprehension are associated with the global reorganization of functionally distinct networks, differentially contributed to syntax-related functions. These results suggest the importance of the neural networks for syntactic processing.