Analysis of mechanism of osteoblastic ossification on anodically oxidized titanium plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Dai  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00585797)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Yo  昭和大学, 歯学部 歯科保存学講座 歯科理工学部門, 講師 (30327936)
YAMADA Atsushi  昭和大学, 歯学部 口腔生化学講座, 講師 (50407558)
TAKAMI Masamichi  昭和大学, 歯学部 歯科薬理学講座, 教授 (80307058)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 陽極酸化チタン / 石灰化 / 歯科インプラント / 再生歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous results showed enhanced ossification of osteoblasts cultured on anodically oxidized titanium (Ao-Ti) plates. In the present study, we found that the mRNA expression of non-collagenous protein-related genes, which are involved in ossification, in osteoblasts cultured on those plates was increased as compared with those on untreated polished titanium plates. On the other hand, when osteoblasts were cultured in the presence of titanium plates without direct contact there was no significant difference regarding mRNA expression of those genes between culture with Ao-Ti plates and those with untreated polished titanium plates. Moreover, the enhanced gene expression seen in osteoblasts cultured on Ao-Ti plates was canceled following their detachment and transfer to normal culture plates. Our results indicate that ossification of osteoblasts is induced following their direct adherence to a surface of Ao-Ti plates and in response to its properties.