Project/Area Number |
26870586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Management
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 病院経営 / 曜日 / 機能分化 / アクセス / 診療日 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A purpose of this study is to investigate the promoting and preventing factors for 365 days hospital operations and to estimate the impact of these operations. To address these issues, we attempted to conduct a field studies in the hospital which has established a framework for providing elective surgeries and standard offerings in outpatient consultations, diagnostic examinations, and rehabilitation services. As a result, 365 days hospital operations are the way to effectively use sickbeds and equipment to meet the expanding demands for healthcare in near future. However, both restructuring physician labor participation presents a challenge.