Roles and Applications of Instant Messaging Clients in Electronic Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Shoichi  専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00433186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション論 / メディアリッチネス / 情報行動 / 内発的発展 / コミュニティ論 / 社会システム / LINE / 地域活性化 / 情報システム論 / 社会システム論 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 対面コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション能力 / ジェスチャー論 / 関係性理論 / 返報性の法則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of smartphones, instant messaging client apps have replaced e-mail in electronic communication. The apps have various features and functions which enable and promote smooth communication substantially close to the real conversation. However, the apps sometimes cause crimes, troubles, and cyber bullying. Therefore, this research has clarified the influence of the features and the functions on communications ability and interpersonal relationships.
Consequently, we have learned that electronic communication with instant messaging client apps is extremely similar to face-to-face communication in the real world. The apps functions (stickers, balloon display and read/unread state) can complement nonverbal communication and prevent interpersonal troubles.