Development of light energy conversion materials with composite structures of crosslinked liquid-crystalline and amorphous polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ube Toru  中央大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80613364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶高分子 / 相互侵入高分子網目 / フォトクロミック分子 / 高分子アクチュエーター / 分子鎖運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photomobile polymer materials, which macroscopically deform upon irradiation with light, have attracted much attention because of their potential in various applications such as microrobotics. However, there still remain several issues to be challenged for practical use in their response rates and mechanical toughness.
In this study, we developed a novel class of photomobile materials with interpenetrating polymer network (IPN) structures. Amorphous poly(alkyl methacrylate)s were incorporated to LC azobenzene polymer (PAzo) films. The IPN films showed reversible bending upon irradiation with UV and visible light as well as pristine PAzo films. The optical and mechanical properties of photomobile polymer materials can successfully be controlled by forming IPN structures with adequate amorphous components. It was found that the interaction between different components plays significant roles in determining performance of IPN films as well as the properties of homopolymers.