Asymmetric catalytic activities of porous Pt films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Mariko  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90507881)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Yusuke  法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究者 (10455272)
KAJI Kohei  中央大学, 大学院, 学生
AOYAMA Hiroyuki  中央大学, 大学院, 学生
ENDO Michinori  中央大学, 大学院, 学生
Matsuzawa Takuya  中央大学, 大学院, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不斉触媒 / キラル認識 / キラル識別 / キラリティー / 化学センサ / キラルセンサ / 電気化学 / アミノ酸 / 多孔質材料 / キラル選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, asymmetric catalytic activities of porous Pt electrodes baring high-index surfaces for electrochemical reactions of chiral compounds were invesitgated to indicate a guidance for preparation of high-performance asymmetric catalysis, or chiral sensors. For this purpose, enantioselectivity in electrochemical reactions were evaluated by electrochemical methods by changing substrates, target chiral molecules, kinds of metal, preparation process of the porous electrodes, and solution conditions. By these investigations, the capablity of chiral recognition using the porous bare metals was firstly demonstrated. The chiral sensing method using electrochemical methods was applied for a patent.