DNA nanotube applications for gene and drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Motofusa  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90467697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノチューブ / ドラックキャリアー / 遺伝子導入 / 交互積層 / DNA構造体 / ドラッグキャリア / 交互積層法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanotubes (NTs) composed of DNA and polyethyleneimine were synthesized by alternating layer-by-layer assembly method using nanoporous polycarbonate membrane as a template. Doxorubicin (Dox), a DNA intercalating anticancer drug, can be loaded into the DNA layers of the NTs with high density. Dox-loaded DNA NTs were incorporated into the cancer cells and clearly showed anticancer activity. This activity was drug dose-dependent and slightly higher than that of Dox solution. Moreover, DNA NTs, prepared by using a plasmid DNA vector, successfully delivered the GFP (green fluorescent protein) gene into mammalian cells.