Acceleration of vaporization, atomization, and ionization efficiencies in inductively coupled plasma by merging laser-ablated particles with hydrochloric acid gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Takashi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10709687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析 / 赤外加熱管 / 酸化物粒子 / 塩化物粒子 / 融点 / 沸点 / レーザーアブレーション法 / イオン化率 / ICPMS / プラズマ / 単一粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To accelerate vaporization, atomization, and ionization efficiencies in laser ablation inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry, we merged HCl gas with laser-ablated particles before introduction into the plasma, to convert their surface constituents from oxides to lower-melting chlorides. When particles were merged with HCl gas generated from HCl solution at 200℃, the measured concentrations of elements in the particles were 132% higher on average than the concentrations in particles merged with ultrapure water. Particle corrosion and oxide conversion to chlorides were confirmed by scanning electron microscopy and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, respectively. This experimental results suggests that vaporization, atomization, and ionization of the ablated particles in the ICP improved when HCl gas was merged with the ablated particles.