Disaster and gender: Women's empowerment in the community to build resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Gender
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro AYA  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (90709693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害 / コミュニティ / ジェンダー / 健康・生活問題 / エンパワーメント / レジリエンス / 在宅被災世帯 / メンタルヘルス / 脆弱性 / 国勢調査 / 死亡率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mortality and health-related problems in communities following the Great East Japan Earthquake were examined using the data in Ishinomaki, Miyagi Prefecture. It is suggested that the gender gap prevails in the disaster risk. In addition to “hard” factors such as inundation depth, “soft” factors such as community characteristics or social capital may also play a crucial role in improving resilience. Furthermore, an unstable salary and low frequency of going out were associated with psychological distress among working-age women, and community rebuilding activities mainly conducted by women may make residents’ subjective health better.