CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning) in higher education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Linguistics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2017)
Tokai University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Keiko  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (20631823)
Research Collaborator PEREZ-MURILLO Maria D.  コンプルテンセ大学, 准教授
MORTON Tom  ロンドン大学, バークベック・カレッジ, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内容言語統合学習 / トランスランゲージング / マルチモーダル・コーパス / 言語政策 / 英語による科目授業 / 国際研究者交流 / スペイン / 応用言語学 / 国際研究者交流(スペイン)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated the implementation of EMI-CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning in English Medium Instruction) at tertiary education in Japan from two perspectives: a macro analysis (multilingualism and language policies) and a micro analysis (students' discursive practices in CLIL classrooms), applying corpus linguistics and discourse analysis. For the former, the study compared the CLIL implantation and its rationales behind in two sites, Kanagawa in Japan and Madrid in Spain, concluding that CLIL in Spain has been gradually implemented from primary to tertiary levels since the 1990s, adhering the EU’s multilingual policy, while in Japan, the government has encouraged EMI lectures at universities since the 2000s to improve students’ English skills for the globalised society. In the micro level, the tendency was observed that students focused more on contents in a discussion and collaborated more in CLIL classrooms.