Acquisition mechanisms of malignant phenotypes on cancer cells under the microenvironmental stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hitoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10550551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 低栄養 / 酸化ストレス / オートファジー / 浸潤 / がんの微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant tumors are exposed to microenvironments that are characterized by low levels of nutrients because the tumors tend to outgrow the existing vasculature. Therefore, cancer cells must adapt and escape these severe microenvironments to favorable growth conditions.
In the current study, we found that LKB1/AMPK signaling pathway, a master regulator of metabolic homeostasis, is activated by glucose deprivation. Activation of LKB1/AMPK induces a transcription factor Nrf2 in the nucleus, and LKB1/AMPK-mediated Nrf2 expression is involved in the regulation of oxidative stress under glucose starved conditions. We also observed that cancer cell migration and invasion ability were enhanced due to the reduction in glucose concentration in culture medium and was completely diminished by knockdown of LKB1 or AMPK. These results suggested that the activation of LKB1/AMPK is not only contributed to adaptation to severe microenvironment but also promotes cancer progression.