Project/Area Number |
26870601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Tomoko 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10352733)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 産後ケア / アウトリーチ型ケア / 家庭訪問 / 助産師訪問 / 産後家庭訪問 / アウトリーチ / 助産師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For one month postpartum, mothers experience high stress and a risk of maternal isolation and postpartum depression.This study conducted an “outreach type” (home visit) care program where midwives visited the place where child care is being provided for one month after childbirth, and the effect was verified.Initially, a survey on needs from postpartum home visit was conducted with a questionnaire, and the needs of the postpartum mother were clarified. Based on this survey, the same midwife held a meeting at the end of pregnancy and made two home visits within one month after delivery.It was suggested that the home visit twice during the postpartum period is effective for the mother as a form of early postpartum care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産後のケアニーズを明らかにした上で1か月以内に集中的に行うアウトリーチ型ケア(産後家庭訪問)を検証した結果、同一助産師が妊娠中に1度、産後1か月の間に2回家庭訪問が母親の不安軽減や満足感が認められた。本研究で検証したアウトリーチ型ケア方法は妊娠期から産後早期にかけた「切れ目のない支援」の具体的かつ効果的な手法として、産後うつ、子ども虐待の予防早期発見に寄与する一つの手段の可能性が示唆される。