Measuring the achievement of a work-life balance for short-time regular nursing staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Mai  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10448201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワークライフバランス / 短時間正職員 / 看護師 / 尺度開発 / 文献検討 / 尺度作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve a work-life balance for nurses, it is important that their lifestyles are supported by their work. This study created a scale for measuring the extent to which nurses’ work supports their lifestyle: the Nurse Lifestyle Work Support Measurement Scale (NLWSMS) . Targeting nurses employed in hospitals throughout Japan, the study tested the reliability and validity of the scale, and compared the scores obtained on the scale for three groups classified based on employment patterns (i.e. a group of full-time workers, a group of short-time regular nursing staff members, and a group of part-time workers ). The results showed that while the short-time regular staff group obtained higher scores than the full-time group, the part-time group obtained higher scores than the short-time regular staff group.