Comparative study of the idea of body in France and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Nobuyo  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80580860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords避妊 / 生殖 / セクシュアリティ / 生命倫理 / 中絶 / 産児制限 / フェミニズム / 経口避妊薬 / 身体 / ウーマン・リブ / フランス / バースコントロール / リプロダクティブライツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are big difference in the policy of the contraception between France and Japan. This research aimed to analyze what the cause of this difference from the philosophical point of view. We analyzed the discourse of French and Japanese feminists in the 1970s and observed that in France, they accepted the oral contraception as a tool to control the body while in Japan, they were not favorable toward the oral contraception because they appreciated the importance to leave their body “natural” and found the oral contraception as something artificial. So, in France the body is something to be controlled but in Japan it is not. Our conclusion is that these ideas about the body have much influenced the reproductive policy.