Flexure strength and fatigue durability of Ce-TZP/Al2O3 nanocomposite with different sintering process and surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Takano Tomofumi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40615382)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジルコニア / 焼成過程 / 疲労 / 二軸曲げ強さ / ナノジルコニア / 二軸曲げ試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biaxial flexure strength of NANOZR was not affected by firing process. From the clinical point of view, the biaxial flexure strength of NANOZR treated by shot-blasting and etching was much higher than 800 MPa, the required flexure strength of substructure ceramic for prostheses involving 4 or more units specified in ISO 6872.Furthermore, the durability over the cyclic load of NANOZR was 106 cycle and 480 MPa or more.As mentioned above, even if NANOZR was densely sintered after machining a Pre-sintered block, having satisfactory biaxial flexure strength and fatigue durability on clinical application as dental prosthetic material was shown.