Investigation of mechanism of photophobia evoked by changing of ophthalmic optics due to eye disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Hiroshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90385360)
Research Collaborator NAKADOMARI Satoshi
SHIBA Takuya
MASUDA Yoichiro
OGAWA Shumpei
TERAO Masahiko
MIYAZAKI Atsushi
Winawer Jonathan
Wandell Brian A
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords羞明 / 白内障 / 高次収差 / 散乱 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 波面収差 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 脳科学 / 眼光学 / 疼痛 / 眼科 / 波面収差解析 / 点広がり関数 / メラノプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients in a clinic often complain about photophobia, however it is still unknown that the cause and mechanism of photophobia in the neural mechanism. Here, we investigated the cause of photophobia evoked by visual inputs. Cataract often causes photophobia, so we focused on the change of ophthalmogical optics before and after surgery. We measured wavefront aberrations in the eye and asked the patient to give a score of photophobia. We found that subjective photophobia score had a moderate positive correlation with RMS value of specific aberrations. There was no significant correlation in a postoperative case presumably because scattering light causes photophobia more than such aberrations. In future studies, we keep seeking the cause and mechanism of photophobia using with neuro-imaging methods based on our findings.