Development and assessment of patient information sheet for pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Nagata Chie  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臨床研究教育部, 臨床研究教育室室長 (70385342)
Research Collaborator SAGO haruhiko
MITSUI mari
MIYA michiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords説明同意文書 / インフォームドコンセント / 分娩 / 出産 / 産科処置 / 産科手術 / 包括的同意書 / 同意書 / 産科的介入 / 妊娠 / 産科合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the current study were 1) to develop a patient information sheet for pregnant women regarding medical interventions which may be conducted during delivery and postpartum depending upon their conditions and 2) to assess the effect of the use of the patient information sheet on pregnant women’s perspective on communication with medical professionals regarding medical interventions. During the study period, the patient information sheet was developed by medical professionals, reflecting the interview with pregnant women and comments from a jurist. The document can be used at other institutions as well and will become available for them. In addition, in order to assess the effect of the document on the communication between pregnant women and medical professionals, a questionnaire survey was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した「分娩において行う可能性のある医療行為に関する説明書」は、分娩を取り扱う医療機関における診療の実態に合わせて情報を入れ替えることにより、様々な医療機関で転用することが可能であり、今後公開等について検討する。このような説明書が利活用されて、妊婦と医療従事者の間で分娩において行う可能性のある医療行為に関するコミュニケーションの機会が増加し、分娩において行う可能性のある医療行為に関する理解が高まることが期待される。