Project/Area Number |
26870610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | カスパーゼ / スフィンゴイド塩基 / MAPキナーゼ / 皮膚 / 保湿 / 皮膚保湿 / 角化細胞 / スフィンゴイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the mechanism of skin moisture maintaining system involving sphingoid bases. Sub-micromolar doses of sphingoid bases treatment, that doses do not damage cells, were treated on human keratinocyte cells. Caspase-14 mRNA level and protein level was upregulated dose-dependently on HaCaT cells. Furthermore, sphingoid bases-induced caspase-14 was involved of MAPK, especially JNK and p38. Affecting sphingoid bases to mouse skin resulted in upregulation of caspase-14, presuming that sphingoid bases could maintain skin barrier in vivo.