The association between antimicrobial resistance and the mutational ability of Streptococcus pneumoniae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Wajima Takeaki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00516669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 莢膜型 / ワクチン / 形質転換 / com
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the association between bacterial features and the transformation and mutational ability of Streptococcus pneumoniae strains. Strains with low transformation ability were detected among clinical isolates. These strains had an amino acid substitution in ComD, which is the receptor for the competence stimulating peptide. We developed a detection technique for this particular amino acid substitution using PCR that was subsequently used to screen clinical isolates. Results obtained in this study indicated that non-vaccine serotypes had a significantly lower transformation ability compared with that of vaccine serotypes.