Identification of laminin active sites using functional peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Fumihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60420642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / 細胞 / 受容体 / 線維芽細胞 / 遊走 / 接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laminin is a huge protein around cells in the body, and it expresses a life phenomenon by giving various stimuli to the cell. To elucidate biological functions of laminin is thought to provide useful information for pharmaceutical field and regenerative medicine. The main biological functions of laminin are cell adhesion and cell motility. In this study, we evaluated cell adhesion and migration activity using synthetic peptides covering the amino acid sequence of laminin, and the receptor was identified.