Diverse Theoretical Studies toward Observations of the Supernova Neutrinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015-2016)
Tokyo University of Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Ken'ichiro  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (80609347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超新星ニュートリノ / 超新星背景ニュートリノ / ブラックホール / 重力波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stars with masses more than 10 solar masses undergo the gravitational collapse and the subsequent supernova explosions and/or black-hole formations. Observational properties of the neutrinos emitted from these processes are investigated in this project. Firstly, for a neutrino burst from Galactic supernovae, time variations are evaluated for the event number, energy and angular distributions, and fraction of events with neutron tag. Secondly, for the supernova relic neutrinos, which are the integration of neutrino flux emitted by past supernovae, the flux and spectrum are evaluated taking into account various uncertainties. As a result, it is found that the low-energy spectrum of supernova relic neutrinos is mainly determined by the cosmic star formation rate density and a future experiment in Super-Kamiokande with gadolinium-loaded water is important for the detection of these low-energy neutrinos.