Project/Area Number |
26870616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Research Institute of Shimizu Construction Co. |
Principal Investigator |
Uyama Naohiro 清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60647717)
Research Collaborator |
KIMURA Shinichi
NARUMI Tomohiro
MAGOME Yoshinori
YAKUSHIJI Harumitsu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 宇宙ロボット / 衛星捕獲 / マニピュレータ / 接触制御 / ハイブリッド制御 / 力制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research deals with a capture operation for space debris removal by a robotic arm of a space robot. The proposed control law which simultaneously achieves the contact position tracking and the compliant contact is capable of avoiding pushing away and/or rotating space debris such as malfunctioning satellites. The computer simulation verifies its feasibility and usability for suppressing debris motion. In addition, a mechanical part at the tip of a robotic arm, which is called an end-effector, is newly prototyped and tested on ground. The created end-effector has multi-point end tips and fits to the corner of space debris. The ground tests exhibit the possibility that this end-effector is capable of suppressing debris rotation without advanced control.