Quantitative Reduction of Metal Ions with Structure-regulated Redox-active Amphiphilic Copolymers to Fabricate Functional Metal Nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUKUMA DAISUKE  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (30569174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化還元活性 / ポリエチレングリコール / ピリジン / 両親媒性高分子 / 金属ナノ粒子 / ブロック共重合体 / 自動還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we describe the structural specific redox-activity of synthetic amphiphilc block copolymers (PEG-b-Pys), which consist of hydrophilic poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) and hydrophobic poly(4-pyridyl propyl acrylate) (Py). Of particular interests is that the redox-activity of copolymer is clearly induced in only block-type polymer conformation. The result of 2,2'-azino-bis(3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulphonic acid) (ABTS) cation radical scavenging assay was strongly suggested the generation of electron spices from PEG-b-Pys. There was high correlation with the redox-activity of PEG-b-Pys and auto-reducing behavior of metal ions.