Vascular patterning related with the hindbrain in zebrafish embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2016)
Toyo University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Misato  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教 (60633550)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳血管 / ガイダンス因子 / 後脳 / 発生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 血管 / 器官形成 / 脳 / 期間形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have revealed that the developmental process of the vascular system follows a reproducible stereotypic program in each species. From the comparative anatomical point of view, a common developmental pattern is highly conserved throughout the vertebrates during early development. The brain vessels have an essential role for survival commonly in all vertebrates and in this study zebrafish was used for the research of brain vascular patterning.
The rhombomere is a common segmental structure in the developing hindbrain. Each center of rhombomere is characterized as a signaling center and determine neuronal development. The molecular mechanisms for the relationship between the vascular patterning and neuronal/non-neuronal development has not been uncovered. I examined that guidance cue(s) from each area in rhombomere and carried out gain- and loss- of function to figure out the relationship between hindbrain central arteries and rhombomere area-specific cell clusters.