Basic study on the ruin along the ancient road in Angkor period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoko  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (30548095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンコール / 古道 / 沿道遺跡 / 灯明の家 / 施療院 / 建築技術 / 寸法構成 / アンコール王朝 / クメール / 宿駅 / 施療院付属寺院 / 小伽藍 / カンボジア / 伽藍配置 / 王道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the ruin along the ancient road which were linked from Angkor to the capital city of Khmer Empire on the period called Angkorian. It was described in the inscription of Jayavarman VII dated 12th century that 121 Dharmacala were built or rehabilitated along the ancient main roads.
In this research, I made plan and elevation of the ruin along the ancient main roads by the measurement survey, and analyzed construction techniques, composition of measurements of temple layout of the ruin.