Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanisms that underlie emotional disorder in dysfunction of brain monoamine oxidase regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Kabayama Miyuki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (70415115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情動行動 / モノアミンオキシダーゼ / ユビキチンリガーゼ / モノアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monoamine oxidase A (MAO-A), the catabolic enzyme of monoamine transmitters, plays a critical role in emotional and social behavior. MAO-A has long been considered to be a central factor at the interface of psychiatry and pharmacology. We previously reported that E3 ubiquitin ligase Rines regulates brain MAO-A protein levels, monoamine levels and emotional and social behavior. In this study, we investigate how Rines regulates MAO-A protein levels and monoamine levels in emotional and social behavior using juvenile~aged Rines KO mice. Here we found that Rines regulates monoaminergic dynamics and emotional behavior in age-dependent manner.