Spectrum conversion for presbycusis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takahiro  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50409463)
Research Collaborator OTA Anri
KITO Keito
FUJITA Kodai
MUKAE Junpei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords老人性難聴 / スペクトル変換 / 話速変換 / 信号の開始点 / CRLB / Sliding DFT / 補聴器 / 位相スペクトル / phase vocoder
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In presbycusis (or age-related hearing loss), it is known that hearing loss at relatively high frequency bands is noticeable in comparison with that at low frequency bands. This KAKENHI project is aimed to improve the performance of the conventional spectrum conversion that is a technology for moving the high frequency components of a sound signal to the low frequency bands. For such a purpose, an algorithm for determining a parameter that is necessary to improve the performance of the spectrum conversion has been developed. In addition, the conventional method for estimating spectra has been generalized and consequently a limitation of window functions, which was intrinsic in the conventional algorithm, has been removed.