Generation of alpha1,3-galactosyltransferase and cytidine monophospho-N-acetylneuraminic acid hydroxylase gene double-knockout pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Matsunari Hitomi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任講師 (70639517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異種移植 / ブタ / ゲノム編集 / 体細胞核移植 / 臓器移植 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pig to human xenotransplantation is one of the current strategies for overcoming the worldwide shortage of organ transplants. However, discordant xenografts involve severe immune rejections strongly related to species-specific glycoantigens. The major xenoantigen is the α-Gal epitope. Another carbohydrate xenoantigen, N-glycolylneuraminic acid (Neu5Gc), which is a component of the H-D antigen, has also been identified. Neu5Gc is synthesized by cytidine monophosphate-N-acetylneuraminic acid hydroxylase (CMAH). The aim of this study was to produce α1,3-galactosyltransferase (GalT)/CMAH-double KO pigs using genome editing and somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) technology. The homozygous CMAH KO cells were established using ZFNs or TALENs. These cells were used for SCNT and produced GalT/CMAH-double KO cloned pigs. The absence of α-Gal and H-D antigens was confirmed in both the tissue and granulocyte samples of the cloned piglets.