Functions and Roles of U.S. Political Cartoons in Hawaiian Annexation Problem at the turn of 20th century: Visual Paradigm Analysis of Racial Representations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Hiroaki  明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (40550976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / アメリカ対外関係史 / 領土問題 / ハワイ / 風刺マンガ / 人種表象 / アメリカ地域研究 / 視聴覚史料論 / ハワイ史 / 対外関係 / 政治マンガ / 帝国主義 / 市民権 / 史料論 / メディア論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research grasps the imagined scenery of diplomatic consciousness of "ordinary Americans (mainstream Americans)" toward the Hawaiian Annexation problem in the latter half of the 19th century, which was difficult due to restrictions on historical documents thus far. For that reason, the researcher treated Political Cartoons published in newspapers and magazines of the same era as visual historical documents and tried analyzing them.
The researcher collected political cartoons as historical documents in the Hawaii University's Hawaiian Collection, the Hawaii Historical Society Archives, the Hawaii State Archives and the Hawaii State Libraries.
As a result, this research intensively analyzed diplomatic consciousness of American mainstream among political cartoons published in such contemporary newspapers and magazines, and revealed that there was a visual paradigm of racial discrimination based on "White Supremacy" to indigenous people and citizens of their overseas possessions.