Research on the structure and educational effect of international baccalaureate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mitarai Sayaka  千葉大学, アカデミック・リンク・センター, 特任助教 (00725260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAI Wataru  福井大学, 学術研究院・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 特命助教 (60783107)
Research Collaborator OTSUKA Eriko  学研教育総合研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際バカロレア / 国際的カリキュラム / IB / カリキュラム分析 / 教育プログラム / カリキュラム / 国際バカロレア(IB) / 中等教育の国際化 / 教育のグローバル化 / 中等教育の質保証 / 教員養成 / グローバル化の中の教育 / 組織運営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated curriculum analysis and interviews with learners and faculty about what kind of structure the curriculum of 'international baccalaureate' is made up and what kind of educational effect the learner has. As a result, International Baccalaureate had a curriculum structure of skills to be acquired and standards of success, and its structure promoted the flexibility of learning content and method which is the course of learning. Also, by clarifying the skills and abilities the learner should acquire and standards to be achieved to the target, the learner recognizes skills and abilities that have been thought to be difficult to cultivate up to the level, and has ability It is obvious that you understand it is about yourself.