Anthropological Study of Myth and Environmental Discourse in Dawasamu, Fiji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017)
Juntendo University (2015-2016)
Keio University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Asai Yuichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80726860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境運動 / 文化と自然 / 儀礼 / 詩的言語 / 記号論 / 言語人類学 / 神話 / メラネシア / キリスト教 / 存在論 / 談話分析 / 詩的テクスト / 環境 / フィジー / 環境保護 / ディスコース / オセアニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research examined the relationship of discourses between the environmental conservation practices and narratives on myth and christianity in the Dawasamu district, Fiji Islands. Especially, the research focused on the ritual called "Healing the Land Process", in which a Pentecostal Christian cult group confiscated the Fijian vernacular ritual tools and demolished them. The research revealed that this incident was a part of the reason why people in the district started to implement the environmental conservation. Thus, the research revealed the indexical connection with humans and non-humans through narratives or as discourse.