Development and effectiveness verification of danger prediction training tool for vulnerable people such as elderly people and bicycle users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2015-2016)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Kan  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究部門, 特別研究員 (70508358)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歩行者 / 高齢者 / 子供 / ハザード知覚 / タブレット端末 / 訓練ツール / 標準反応率 / 標準反応時間 / 自転車 / 自転車利用者の事故防止 / 歩行者の事故防止 / ハザード知覚訓練 / 標準データの蓄積 / 自転車利用者視点映像の作成 / 歩行者視点映像の作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified how children and elderly people differ from adults about the hazard perception characteristic of a pedestrian, by using a stimulus image of a pedestrian viewpoint and a tablet devices. Children and elderly people are more likely to point out objects other than hazards, and elderly people have fewer potential hazards than adults. We examined whether increasing of hazard pointing out rate, shortening of reaction time, change of pointing hazard ratio were observed by repeated training. But There were no significant change because stimulus image did not have adequate feedback such as rushing out of traffic others.