| Project/Area Number |
26870636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
Sports science
| Research Institution | Matsuyama University (2016) Waseda University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
CHEN Baoqiang
CHUANG Chiajen
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 中国 / 武術 / 内容分析 / 近代化 / チャイニーズネス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study researches the relationship between Wushu (Chinese martial arts) and “Chineseness” through content analysis of Wushu magazines from 1921 to 1941. The study concludes with the following points: First, Wushu was reconstructed as a "high culture" equivalent to traditional Chinese art and as“a modern sports that created by China’s own” in 1921-30. Second, Wushu was reconstructed as “Chinese ethnic sports” and being given a unique cultural value and social role. Meanwhile, Wushu became the most representative “National culture” which embodies the long history and profound China philosophy in 1931-41.