Project/Area Number |
26870638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYU Naoko 武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10590705)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 環境見える化指標 / 消費者行動 / 意識と行動 / アンケート調査 / 環境ラベル / 環境配慮行動 / 低炭素社会 / カーボンフットプリント / 消費者意識と行動 / 消費者受容性 / CFP / 環境家計簿 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While pro-environmental behavior is important in solving and mitigating environmental problems, it is believed in many cases that consumers’ “awareness” and “behavior” do not coincide. Therefore, in this research, I arranged theoretical models concerning the determinants of pro-environmental behavior developed in the field of social psychology. Furthermore, I designed and administered consumer questionnaires. I focused on Carbon Foot Print (CFP), one of the visualization indexes about environment. Using these questionnaires, I clarified positioning of CFP for consumers and grasped the recognition of the various attributes about CFP. I conducted a research intended to explain factors that induce pro-environmental behavior leading to the reduction of environmental load.