In-vivo foot and ankle kinematics during dynamic load tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Sports science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2018)
Waseda University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukano Mako  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00634362)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords距腿関節 / 距骨下関節 / キネマティクス / 性差 / 足関節捻挫 / 足関節 / 内反捻挫 / 足部 / アーチ構造 / 形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed talocrural and subtalar joint kinematics during gait and examined 1) sex-based difference and 2) comparison between people with repetitive ankle sprains and healthy controls. This study found that 1) the range of motion in talocrural dorsi/plantar flexion, subtalar eversion/inversion and subtalar external/internal rotation were significantly larger in females than males, and 2) people with repetitive ankle sprains exhibited a greater talocrural internal rotation from heel contact to 60% of the stance phase than the healthy controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
足部や足関節は骨の動きに対して皮膚や足底軟部組織の変形による誤差が大きいため、関節運動の詳細な計測が困難であったが、本研究において動作遂行中の距腿関節・距骨下関節のキネマティクスに関して定量的なデータが得られた点で学術的に意義がある。
関節や骨の障害は近年ロコモティブシンドロームと呼ばれ、メタボリックシンドロームや認知症と並んで「健康寿命の短縮」「ねたきりや要介護」の三大要因のひとつであり、予防が重要である。本研究で得られた知見は、足部・足関節の障害発症要因検討および予防研究への発展が見込まれ、高齢化が進む日本において社会的な意義も明らかである。