High-speed Rail and Airline Cooperation under the Multinomial Logit Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2015)
Akita Prefectural University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kimitoshi Sato  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (60609527)
Research Collaborator Chen Yihsu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交通工学 / 航空と鉄道 / 数理モデル / 収益管理 / 企業間提携 / 多項ロジットモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the cooperation between the airline and the HSR sectors by formulating their joint profit maximization problem using the multinomial logit choice model in a three-node setting. Cooperation refers to the situation at which an airline uses the HSR to provide continuing short-distance services from a hub to a final destination (a spoke) in its network.
We have the following findings in this research. First, the cooperation decreases the total volume in the domestic market due to raise the HSR and air ticket prices. However, the volume in connecting market is increased by cooperation. Second, the cooperation increases the social welfare in whole market if the both sectors takes a large share of the domestic market in competitive situation or the number of potential customers in connecting market is relatively large.