The Regional Relationship between the Fertile Crescent and Mesopotamia during the Urbanization Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Odaka Takahiro  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (70350379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市化 / 地域性 / 土器 / 編年 / 考古学 / 先史学 / メソポタミア / 肥沃な三日月地帯 / イラク・クルディスタン / 新石器化 / 国際学術交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Shahrizor Plain is situated within the so-called Fertile Crescent, the land of the oldest Neolithization, while the location opens to the Mesopotamia Lowland. Focusing on the time from the dispersal into the lowland to the Urbanization, this study proposed an archaeological chronology in this plain from the late 7th to the 4th millennium BC. The examinations of the archaeological evidences demonstrated the continuous influences of various regions including the Mesopotamia Lowland and the surrounding areas in the Fertile Crescent. Consequently such influences had been mixed and generated a peculiar character of the material culture in the Shahrizor Plain. This phenomenon indicates that the Mesopotamia Lowland had kept the relationship to various directions in the Fertile Crescent through the Shahrizor Plain. In addition, it strongly suggests that the Urbanization in the Mesopotamia Lowland had been supported by the social foundation built in much larger area including the periphery.